2021 Municipal Elections

Home » Municipal Elections

Elections: Municipal and Senate/Referendum Votes

Official Results are now published.

The Local Authorities Election Act (LAEA) governs the nomination, voting, and election process.
Some provisions of the Act have changed since the 2017 election (see links below).

See links to Municipal Election Changes and Local Election Rule Changes

 


Senate Election and Referendum Proclamation

Referendum and Senate Election Results for the County of St. Paul

Below are the results from the provincial Referendum questions and the Senate Election that were voted on during the October 18 Municipal Election.

The following are the results only from votes cast in the County of St. Paul.   Elections Alberta will release province-wide results on Tuesday, October 26.  Link to Elections Alberta 

REFERENDUM

Question 1 – Equalization
Should section 36(2) of the Constitution Act, 1982 – Parliament and the government of Canada’s commitment to the principle of making equalization payments – be removed from the constitution?
YES – 1890   NO – 503

Question 2 – Daylight Savings Time
Do you want Alberta to adopt year-round Daylight Savings Time, which is summer hours, eliminating the need to change our clocks twice a year?
YES – 1484   NO – 943


SENATE ELECTION

Erika BAROOTES   1068 votes
Rick BONNETT   168
Pam DAVIDSON   1118
Doug A. HORNER    563
Duncan KINNEY      128
Kelly LORENCZ       326
Mykhailo MARTYNIOUK  824
Ann McCORMACK   506
Jeff NIELSEN   209
Karina PILLAY   180
Chad Jett Thunders SAUNDERS   57
Sunil SOOKRAM   78
Nadine R. WELLWOOD   297

 



Link to St Paul Education: School Board Trustee Election 2021 Nominations 

St. Paul Education - Election Homepage

Nominated Candidates

The official list of nominated candidates for Reeve and Division Councillors in the County of St. Paul

2021 Municipal Election Results

Official Results

REEVE-AT-LARGE

POLLING STATIONOckerman, GlenWeinmeier, Yvonne
Advance: Elk Point Seniors Centre4728
Advance: October 7
St. Paul Legion Hall
6292
Advance: October 8
St. Paul Legion Hall
9775
Advance: October 9
St. Paul Legion Hall
4234
Special Ballots47
Division 1: Heinsburg Hall5937
Division 1&2: Elk Point Seniors Centre208120
Division 2: Stoney Lake Community Hall2824
Division 3: Lac Bellevue Hall11357
Division 3: St. Paul Legion Hall137143
Division 4: Cork Hall5169
Division 4: St. Paul Legion Hall 70105
Division 5: Ashmont Legion Hall69102
Division 5: Boscombe Hall120104
Division 6: Mallaig Seniors Centre7693
Division 6: St. Lina Community Hall87110
TOTALS12701200

DIVISION 1

 Younghans, Darrell
* ACCLAIMED

DIVISION 2

POLLING STATIONKiss, JimNielsen, JonnyWirsta, Kevin
Advance:
Elk Point Seniors Centre
6930
Advance: October 7
St. Paul Legion Hall
117
Advance: October 8
St. Paul Legion Hall
110
Advance: October 9
St. Paul Legion Hall
102
Special Ballots300
Division 2:
Elk Point Seniors Centre
5443100
Division 2:
Stoney Lake Community Hall
21131
TOTALS8755170

DIVISION 3

POLLING STATIONBoratynec, Albert Fodchuk, JaniceKrekoski, RossMarcoux, MarcMeger, Linda
Advance:
Elk Point Seniors Centre
21011
Advance: October 7
St. Paul Legion Hall
3520813
Advance: October 8
St. Paul Legion Hall
42021718
Advance: October 9
St. Paul Legion Hall
111857
Special Ballots01000
Division 3:
Lac Bellevue Hall
5235402519
Division 3:
St. Paul Legion Hall
27451007444
TOTALS89118189120102

DIVISION 4

 Fodness, Maxine
* Acclaimed

DIVISION 5

POLLING STATIONHedrick, DaleReeves, Carol
Advance: October 7
St. Paul Legion Hall
3319
Advance: October 8
St. Paul Legion Hall
3416
Advance: October 9
St. Paul Legion Hall
227
Special Ballots11
Division 5:
Ashmont Legion Hall
14133
Division 5:
Boscombe Hall
17750
TOTALS408126

DIVISION 6

POLLING STATIONDechaine, LouisDehod, WendiMiller, Ed
Advance: October 7
St. Paul Legion Hall
324
Advance: October 8
St. Paul Legion Hall
364
Advance: October 9
St. Paul Legion Hall
011
Special Ballots200
Division 6:
Mallaig Seniors Centre
496456
Division 6:
St. Lina Community Hall
914368
TOTALS148116133